ALL
BLOGS
PASSES
SPECIALS
LOCATIONS

KIWI EXPERIENCE BUS TIMETABLE

Our New Zealand bus travel timetable will help you navigate your way around our comprehensive travel network. It shows pick-up days, pick-up points, and approximate pick-up times (remember that any pick-up point is a drop-off point too).

During summer most of our bus stops have daily pick-ups/drop-offs. In winter each location will have at least 3-4 departures per week. Contact our friendly Kiwi Experience crew for more information on +64 9 336 4286.

To see what days the bus departs each scheduled overnight stop view our timetables.

A FEW THINGS TO NOTE

When jumping off just let your Driver Guide know and make sure you grab your ticket. When you want to jump back on and continue your New Zealand bus travel adventure, contact us in advance so that we can make sure there is a spare seat waiting for you. This is a really important point – if you don’t call us we won’t know where or when to pick you up from.

Everyone wants to travel with Kiwi Experience, especially in summer, so the more time you can give us the better!

  • For the ‘Unlimited Travel’ option of this pass, the whole route needs to be completed before any sector can be repeated.
  • When starting this pass in Christchurch, you should travel north and complete the North Island route before travelling south to complete the South Island route. This way you can complete the whole route and then repeat the sectors that you want with the ‘Unlimited Travel’ option.
  • If you wish to repeat the Christchurch to Picton sectors of this pass before you have completed the whole route, the standard Christchurch to Picton sector prices will apply. Please see point 19 of our Terms and Conditions for all Terms and Conditions specific to ‘Unlimited Travel’.
  • The pick-up times below are approximate only and are subject to change. Always check with your Driver Guide or our reservations team the day before departure to confirm departure point and time.

PICK-UP POINTS

Please be at these pick-up points 15 minutes before the published departure time.

The bus will always stop at the Main Pick-up point, and other pick-up points by request (please phone us at least 24 hours prior to departure). 

Auckland - Paihia
Available Departures
DeparturesNo Departures

01 - 22 September

SMTWTFS

23 September - 16 October

SMTWTFS

17 October - 30 November

SMTWTFS

December

SMTWTFS

January - April 2018 - Note: No departure 01 January

SMTWTFS
Main Pick-up point:
The Oakleys Sunglasses store at 99 Queen Street7:15am
Pick-up point for Nomads, Queen Street Backpackers and Fat Camel
Other Pick-up points:
Kiwi Experience Office, 85 Beach Road6:55am
Uni Otago House, bus stop at 385 Queen Street7:05am
Includes YHA Auckland International and YHA Auckland City
Base ACB, bus stop at 237 Queen Street outside Westpac Bank7:10am
Includes pick-up for Frienz, Base and Surf & Snow
Whangarei (iSite)9:45am
Whangarei (Whangarei Falls)10:15am
Paihia - Cape Reinga - Paihia
Available Departures
DeparturesNo Departures

Sepmtember

SMTWTFS

October - December

SMTWTFS

January - April 2018

SMTWTFS
Main Pick-up point:
Pipi Patch Hostel7:15am
Includes pick up for YHA, Bay Adventurer, Mousetrap, Peppertree, Pickled Parrot, Saltwater Lodge
Other Pick-up points:
Awesome Adventures Wharf7:15am
Includes pick up for Haka Lodge, Capt’n Bob’s Beachhouse, Centabay and Seabeds
Beachside Holiday Park7:15am
Waitangi Motor Camp7:15am
Paihia - Auckland
Available Departures
DeparturesNo Departures

01 - 21, September

SMTWTFS

22 - 30, September

SMTWTFS

October - November

SMTWTFS

December - Note: No departure 24 & 31 December

SMTWTFS

January - April 2018

SMTWTFS
Main Pick-up point:
Pipi Patch Hostel2:30pm
Includes pick up for YHA, Bay Adventurer, Mousetrap, Peppertree, Pickled Parrot, Saltwater Lodge
Other Pick-up points:
Awesome Adventures Wharf2:30pm
Includes pick up for Haka Lodge, Capt’n Bob’s Beachhouse, Centabay and Seabeds
Rent a Cheepy 69 Otaiki Rd SH1 (located in Whangarei)3:30pm
Warkworth isite5.00pm
Auckland - Hot Water Beach
Available Departures
DeparturesNo Departures

16 September - 16 October

SMTWTFS

17 October - 4 November

SMTWTFS

5 - 30 November

SMTWTFS

December - Note: Sunday departures commence on the 31st December

SMTWTFS

January - April 2018

SMTWTFS
Main Pick-up point:
The Oakleys shop at 99 Queen Street8:50am
Includes pick up for Nomads, Queen Street Backpackers and Fat Camel
Other Pick-up points:
Uni Otago House, bus stop at 385 Queen Street8:30am
Includes YHA Auckland International and YHA Auckland City
Base ACB, bus stop at 237 Queen Street outside Westpac Bank8:40am
Includes pick up for Albert Park Backpackers and Frienz
Kiwi Experience Office, 85 Beach Road9:00am
Information Centre - Bombay10:45am
Thames12:00pm
Tairua1:00pm
Hot Water Beach - Waitomo
Available Departures
DeparturesNo Departures

01 - 16, September

SMTWTFS

17 September - 17 October

SMTWTFS

18 October - 5 November

SMTWTFS

6 November - 30 November

SMTWTFS

December

SMTWTFS

January - April 2018

SMTWTFS
Main Pick-up point:
Hot Water Beach Holiday Park7:30am
Other Pick-up points:
Paeroa9:15am
Otorohanga12:30pm
Waitomo - Rotorua
Available Departures
DeparturesNo Departures

01 - 17, September

SMTWTFS

18 September - 18 October

SMTWTFS

19 October - 6 November

SMTWTFS

7 November - 30 November

SMTWTFS

December

SMTWTFS

January - April 2018

SMTWTFS
Main Pick-up point:
Kiwi Paka - Waitomo9:00am
Pick ups may be delayed due to activities.
Other Pick-up points:
Black Water Cafe9:00am
Pick ups may be delayed due to activities.
Waitomo Wanderer (Rotorua - Waitomo - Rotorua)
Available Departures
DeparturesNo Departures

September

SMTWTFS

01 - 24, October

SMTWTFS

25 October - 30 November

SMTWTFS

December - Note: No departure 25 & 26 December

SMTWTFS

January - April 2018 Note: No departure 01 & 02 January

SMTWTFS
Main Pick-up point:
Base Hot Rocks, Rotorua6:45am
Includes pick up for Treks YHA
Other Pick-up points:
Tourism Rotorua7am
Includes pick up for Rotorua Central Backpackers and Rotorua Planet Backpackers
Funky Green Voyager6:45am
Corner of Hinemoa and Fenton Streets6:45am
Includes pick up for Spa Lodge Backpackers, Crank and Crash Palace
Rotorua - Taupo
Available Departures
DeparturesNo Departures

01 - 18, September

SMTWTFS

19 September - 19 October

SMTWTFS

20 October - 7 November

SMTWTFS

08 November - 30 November

SMTWTFS

December

SMTWTFS

January - April 2018

SMTWTFS
Main Pick-up point:
Base Hot Rocks9:30am
Includes pick up for Treks YHA and Cactus Jacks
Other Pick-up points:
Rotorua Downtown/Info Centre9:35am
Funky Green Voyager9:35am
Taupo - River Valley
Available Departures
DeparturesNo Departures

01 - 20, September

SMTWTFS

21 September - 21 October

SMTWTFS

22 October - 09 November

SMTWTFS

10 - 30 November

SMTWTFS

December

SMTWTFS

January - April 2018

SMTWTFS
Main Pick-up point:
Base Taupo9:35am
Pick up is at Cobb n Co
Other Pick-up points:
Taupo Urban Retreat9:25am
YHA9:40am
Rainbow Lodge9:40am
Turangi10:15am
* Times may vary so always reconfirm with kiwi experience before departure.
National Park2:30pm
* Times may vary so always reconfirm with kiwi experience before departure.
Information Centre - Whakapapa2:00pm
* Times may vary so always reconfirm with kiwi experience before departure.
Alpine Motel Ohakune3:00pm
* Times may vary so always reconfirm with kiwi experience before departure.
River Valley - Wellington
Available Departures
DeparturesNo Departures

28 July - 21 September

SMTWTFS

22 September - 22 October

SMTWTFS

23 October - 10 November

SMTWTFS

11 - 30, November

SMTWTFS

December

SMTWTFS

January - April 2018

SMTWTFS
Main Pick-up point:
River Valley Lodge12:30pm
Wellington - Picton - Abel Tasman
Available Departures
DeparturesNo Departures

29 July - 22 September

SMTWTFS

23 September - 23 October

SMTWTFS

24 October - 11 November

SMTWTFS

12 November - 30 November

SMTWTFS

December

SMTWTFS

January - April 2018

SMTWTFS
Main Pick-up point:
Wellington YHA7:30am
Pickup times can vary due to the Interislander ferry schedule. Includes pick up for Base Backpackers
Other Pick-up points:
Nomads Capital7:35am
Pickup times can vary due to the interislander ferry schedule
Hotel Waterloo7:40am
Pickup times can vary due to the interislander ferry schedule
Picton Ferry Terminal12:30pm
Pickup times can vary due to the interislander ferry schedule
Nelson i-SITE3:00pm
Pickup times can vary slighty due to the interislander ferry schedule
Wellington - Taupo
Available Departures
DeparturesNo Departures

September

SMTWTFS

01 - 24, October

SMTWTFS

25 October - 12 November

SMTWTFS

13 November - 10 December

SMTWTFS

January - April 2018

SMTWTFS

11 - 31, December

SMTWTFS
Main Pick-up point:
Wellington YHA8:00am
Pick up is at the YHA on Cambridge Terrace Includes pick up for Base Backpackers, Wellywood Backpackers, Cambridge Hotel, Maple Lodge and Beethoven’s and Trekkers
Other Pick-up points:
Nomads Capital8:05am
Hotel Waterloo8:10am
Info Centre - Otaki9:05am
Info Centre - Levin9:20am
Countdown (Ngaio Rd) - Waikanae8:55am
Sanson (Caltex Petrol Station)9:45am
Bulls10:00am
Info Centre - Taihape11:30am
Turangi1:00pm
Taupo - Auckland (via Rotorua)
Available Departures
DeparturesNo Departures

September

SMTWTFS

01 - 25, October

SMTWTFS

26 October - 13 November

SMTWTFS

14 November - 30 December

SMTWTFS

January - April 2018

SMTWTFS
Main Pick-up point:
Taupo Urban Retreat8:50am
Other Pick-up points:
Base Taupo8:50am
Haka Lodge9:05am
Rainbow Lodge9:10am
Matamata Info Centre12:00pm
Berkenhoff’s9:10am
Abel Tasman - Westport
Available Departures
DeparturesNo Departures

30 July - 23 September

SMTWTFS

24 September - 24 October

SMTWTFS

25 October - 12 November

SMTWTFS

13 November - 10 December

SMTWTFS

11 - 31, December

SMTWTFS

January - April 2018

SMTWTFS
Main Pick-up point:
Kaiteri Lodge (Please confirm with Kaiteri Lodge after 5:30pm)11:30am
Westport - Lake Mahinapua
Available Departures
DeparturesNo Departures

31 July - 24 September

SMTWTFS

25 September - 25 October

SMTWTFS

26 October - 13 November

SMTWTFS

14 November - 11 December

SMTWTFS

12 - 31, December

SMTWTFS

January - April 2018

SMTWTFS
Main Pick-up point:
Bazils9:00am
Other Pick-up points:
Greymouth Railway Station1:45pm
Beach Hostels Punakaiki/Tea Rooms12:15am
Greymouth Info Centre & Hostels2:00pm
Hokitika Info Centre3:30pm
Lake Mahinapua - Franz Josef
Available Departures
DeparturesNo Departures

01 August - 25 September

SMTWTFS

26 September - 26 October

SMTWTFS

27 October - 14 November

SMTWTFS

15 November - 12 December

SMTWTFS

13 - 31, December

SMTWTFS

January - April 2018

SMTWTFS
Main Pick-up point:
Mahinapua Hotel9:30am
Franz Josef - Wanaka
Available Departures
DeparturesNo Departures

03 August - 27 September

SMTWTFS

28 September - 28 October

SMTWTFS

29 October - 16 November

SMTWTFS

17 November - 14 December

SMTWTFS

15 - 31, December

SMTWTFS

January - April 2018

SMTWTFS
Main Pick-up point:
Rainforest Retreat7:30am
Other Pick-up points:
Chateau Franz7:30am
Glowworm Cottage7:30am
Montrose7:30am
YHA7:30am
Fox Glacier Alpine Guides8:30am
Ivory Towers8:30am
Copland Track11:00am
Wanaka - Queenstown
Available Departures
DeparturesNo Departures

04 August - 28 September

SMTWTFS

29 September - 29 October

SMTWTFS

30 October - 17 November

SMTWTFS

18 November - 15 December

SMTWTFS

16 - 31, December

SMTWTFS

January - April 2018

SMTWTFS
Main Pick-up point:
Base Wanaka9:00am
Includes pick up for Purple Cow YHA
Other Pick-up points:
Holly’s Hotel9:00am
Wanaka Hostel9:00am
Wanaka Campground9:00am
Matterhorn South9:00am
Wanaka Backpackers9:05am
Milford (Day Trip)
Available Departures
DeparturesNo Departures

August

SMTWTFS

1 - 29, September

SMTWTFS

30 September - 31 October

SMTWTFS

November

SMTWTFS

December - Note: No departure 17, 24 & 25 December

SMTWTFS

January - April 2018 - Note: No departure 01 January

SMTWTFS
Main Pick-up point:
Nomads Queenstown7:00am
You must reconfirm your pickup location from queenstown to ensure we have your correct details
Other Pick-up points:
Base Backpackers6:50am
You must reconfirm your pickup location from Queenstown to ensure we have your correct details. Includes pick up for Info and Track Centre, YHA Central, Downtown Backpackers, Last Resort, Southern Laughter, Alpine Lodge, Hippo Lodge
Creeksyde Top10 Holiday Park6:40am
You must reconfirm your pickup location from Queenstown to ensure we have your correct details. Includes pick up for Pinewood Lodge and Flaming Kiwi
YHA - Lakefront6:50am
Frankton Bus Shelter7:20am
Crown Plaza (for Bumbles Backpackers)6:50am
Millennium Hotel bus stop7:10am
Includes pick up for Bungi Backpackers and The Black Sheep
Milford Sound Wharf2:30pm
The Divide (towards Milford Sound) - Routeburn10:15am
The Divide (towards Te Anau) - Routeburn3:00pm
Te Anau - Pop Inn Café (towards Queenstown)4:30pm
Public Toilets Te Anau Terrace (towards Milford Sound)9:45am
Queenstown - Milford - Invercargill (Deep South)
Available Departures
DeparturesNo Departures

August - September

SMTWTFS

January 2018: Note: No departure 01 January

SMTWTFS

01 - 20, October

SMTWTFS

21 October - 30 November

SMTWTFS

December: Note: No departure 23, 25, 27 & 30 December

SMTWTFS
Main Pick-up point:
Nomads Queenstown7:00am
Other Pick-up points:
Base Backpackers6:50am
Includes pick up for Southern Laughter, YHA Central, Downtown Backpackers, Alpine Lodge and Last Resort
Bus Stop opposite Creeksyde Holiday Park6:40am
Includes pick up for Flaming Kiwi, Pinewood Lodge,Alpine Lodge
YHA Lakefront8:30am
also includes Bumbles
Public Toilets Te Anau Terrace (into Milford Sound)9:45am
Public Toilets Te Anau Terrace 4:30pm
Milford Sound: The Wharf2:30pm
Invercargill - Bluff – The Catlins - Dunedin (Deep South)
Available Departures
DeparturesNo Departures

August - September

SMTWTFS

01 - 21, October

SMTWTFS

22 October - 30 November

SMTWTFS

December - Note: No departure 24, 26, 28 & 31 December

SMTWTFS

January 2018 - Note: No departure 01 & 02 January

SMTWTFS
Main Pick-up point:
Tuatara Backpackers7:30am
Other Pick-up points:
Kaka Point Store5:30pm
Pick up must be confirmed day before departure
Owaka Pub (Catlins)3:00pm
Pick up must be confirmed day before departure
Curio Bay CampgroundFrom 12noon
Pick up must be confirmed day before departure.
Southern Comfort Backpackers08:35am
Pick up for Invercargill Isite
Dunedin - Queenstown (Deep South)
Available Departures
DeparturesNo Departures

August - September

SMTWTFS

01 - 22, October

SMTWTFS

23 October - 30 November

SMTWTFS

December - Note: No departure 25, 27 & 29 December

SMTWTFS

January 2018 - Note: No departure 01, 02 & 03 January

SMTWTFS
Main Pick-up point:
On Top Backpackers, Dunedin Central10:30am
Other Pick-up points:
Manor House10:15am
Pick ups must be confirmed day before departure. Includes pick up for Pennys, Chalet
Hogwartz Backpackers10:25am
Pick ups must be confirmed day before departure
Dunedin Railway Station10:20am
Queenstown - Lake Tekapo
Available Departures
DeparturesNo Departures

August - September

SMTWTFS

October

SMTWTFS

November - Note: No departure 02 November

SMTWTFS

01 - 20, December

SMTWTFS

21 - 31, December

SMTWTFS

January - April 2018

SMTWTFS
Main Pick-up point:
Nomads Queenstown9:00am
You must reconfirm your pickup location from Queenstown to ensure we have your correct details. Includes pick up for Info and Track Centre, YHA Central, Downtown Backpackers, Last Resort, Southern Laughter
Other Pick-up points:
YHA Lakefront8:30am
Base Queenstown8:40am
You must reconfirm your pickup location from Queenstown to ensure we have your correct details
Creekside Top 10 Holiday Park8:20am
You must reconfirm your pickup location from Queenstown to ensure we have your correct details. Includes pick up for Pinewood Lodge and Flaming Kiwi
Crown Plaza (for Bumbles Backpackers)8:30am
Millennium Hotel bus stop9:05am
Includes pick up for Bungi Backpackers and The Black Sheep
Frankton Bus Shelter9:10am
You must reconfirm your pickup location from queenstown to ensure we have your correct details
Cromwell – Lodge Lane Bus Stop10:00am
You must reconfirm your pickup location from queenstown to ensure we have your correct details
Twizel – Bus stop at the Info Centre11:30am
You must reconfirm your pickup location from queenstown to ensure we have your correct details
Lake Tekapo - Christchurch
Available Departures
DeparturesNo Departures

August - September

SMTWTFS

October

SMTWTFS

November - Note: No departure 03 November

SMTWTFS

01 - 21, December

SMTWTFS

22 - 31, December

SMTWTFS

January - April 2018

SMTWTFS
Main Pick-up point:
Lakefront Lodge / YHA / Z Station9:00am
Other Pick-up points:
Info Centre Fairlie9:30am
Info Centre Geraldine10:00am
Info Centre Ashburton11:15am
Christchurch - Nelson
Available Departures
DeparturesNo Departures

28 July - 30 September

SMTWTFS

October

SMTWTFS

November - Note: No departure 04 November

SMTWTFS

December - Note: No Saturday departures from 09 December

SMTWTFS

January - April 2018

SMTWTFS
Main Pick-up point:
YMCA7:25am
Other Pick-up points:
Old Country House7:40am
Jailhouse backpackers7:10am
241 Bealey Avenue7:30am
317 Glocester Street7:35am
Nelson - Abel Tasman
Available Departures
DeparturesNo Departures

29 July - 30 September

SMTWTFS

October

SMTWTFS

November - Note: No departure 2 & 5 November

SMTWTFS

December - Note: No Sunday departures from 10 December

SMTWTFS

January - April 2018

SMTWTFS
Main Pick-up point:
Custom House3:00pm
Other Pick-up points:
Paradiso Backpackers3:00pm
Nelson isite carpark3:00pm
Prince Albert Backpackers3:00pm
Tasman Bay3:00pm
Richmond Pak ‘n’ Save (Talbot St)3:30pm
YHA (59 Rutherford Street)3:00pm
Motueka isite4:45pm
Nelson - Wellington
Available Departures
DeparturesNo Departures

June

SMTWTFS

1 - 28, July

SMTWTFS

29 July - 30 September

SMTWTFS

October

SMTWTFS

November - Note: No departure 2 & 5 November

SMTWTFS

December

SMTWTFS

January - April 2018

SMTWTFS
Main Pick-up point:
Custom House8:50am
Other Pick-up points:
Nelson isite Carpark9:15am
Paradiso Backpackers9:00am
Prince Albert Backpackers9:00am
Tasman Bay9:00am
YHA (59 Rutherford Street)9:00am
Picton bus shelter11:45am
×

It's on its way to your inbox.

Ebook

You're almost there! Simply click on the link we sent you to confirm your email address. Then your e-book will be on its way.

Want to learn more about NZ?

Ebook
2 2 2