Find your perfect pass

Kiwi Experience bus timetable

Our New Zealand bus travel timetable will help you navigate your way around our comprehensive travel network. It shows pick-up days, pick-up points, and approximate pick-up times (remember that any pick-up point is a drop-off point too).

During summer most of our bus stops have daily pick-ups/drop-offs. In winter each location will have at least 3-4 departures per week. Contact our friendly Kiwi Experience crew for more information on +64 9 336 4286.

To see what days the bus departs each scheduled overnight stop view our timetables.

Download our timetables

A few things to note

When jumping off just let your Driver Guide know and make sure you grab your ticket. When you want to jump back on and continue your New Zealand bus travel adventure, contact us in advance so that we can make sure there is a spare seat waiting for you. This is a really important point – if you don’t call us we won’t know where or when to pick you up from.

Everyone wants to travel with Kiwi Experience, especially in summer, so the more time you can give us the better!

  • For the ‘Unlimited Travel’ option of this pass, the whole route needs to be completed before any sector can be repeated.
  • When starting this pass in Christchurch, you should travel north and complete the North Island route before travelling south to complete the South Island route. This way you can complete the whole route and then repeat the sectors that you want with the ‘Unlimited Travel’ option.
  • If you wish to repeat the Christchurch to Picton sectors of this pass before you have completed the whole route, the standard Christchurch to Picton sector prices will apply. Please see point 19 of our Terms and Conditions for all Terms and Conditions specific to ‘Unlimited Travel’.
  • The pick-up times below are approximate only and are subject to change. Always check with your Driver Guide or our reservations team the day before departure to confirm departure point and time.


 

pick-up point timetable

  • North Island

    • Auckland to Paihia
      Main pick-up points:
      • The Oakleys Sunglasses store on Queen Street7:15am
         Pick-up point for Nomads, Queen Street Backpackers and Fat Camel
      Other pick-up points (you must phone us for these locations otherwise the bus won’t stop)
      • Kiwi Experience Office, 85 Beach Road6:55am
      • Uni Otago House, bus stop at 385 Queen Street 7:05am
         Includes YHA Auckland International and YHA Auckland City
      • Auckland Central Backpackers (Base Auckland), bus stop at 237 Queen Street 7:10am
         Includes pick-up for Frienz, Base and Surf & Snow
      • Info Centre - Whangarei10:15am
    • Paihia to Cape Reinga to Paihia
      Main pick-up point:
      • Pipi Patch Lodge7:15am
         Includes pick up for YHA Lodge 11, Mousetrap, Peppertree, Pickled Parrot, Saltwater Lodge
      Other pick-up points (you must phone us for these locations otherwise the bus won’t stop)
      • Awesome Adventures Wharf7:15am
         Includes pick up for Capt’n Bob’s Beachhouse, Centabay and Mairfair Lodge
      • Beachside Holiday Park7:15am
      • Waitangi Motor Camp7:15am
    • Paihia to Auckland
      Main pick-up points:
      • Pipi Patch Lodge, Awesome Adventures Wharf1:30pm
         Includes pick up for YHA Lodge 11, Mousetrap, Peppertree, Pickled Parrot, Saltwater Lodge
      • Awesome Adventures Wharf1:30pm
         Includes pick up for Capt’n Bob’s Beachhouse, Centabay and Mairfair Lodge
      Other pick-up points (you must phone us for these locations otherwise the bus won’t stop)
      • Rent a Cheepy 69 Otaiki Rd SH13:15pm
      • Whangarei Falls, by public Toilets on Bombay Rd2:15pm
      • Warkworth5:15pm
    • Auckland to Hot Water Beach
      Main pick-up points:
      • The Oakleys shop on Queens Street8:50am
         Includes pick up for Nomads, Queen Street Backpackers and Fat Camel
      • Kiwi Experience Office, 85 Beach Road9:00am
      Other pick-up points (you must phone us for these locations otherwise the bus won't stop)
      • Auckland Central Backpackers (Base Auckland), bus stop at 237 Queen Street8:40am
         Includes pick up for Albert Park Backpackers and Frienz
      • Ponsonby Backpackers8:10am
      • Brown Kiwi Travellers Hostel8:10am
      • Uenuku Ponsonby Backpackers8:10am
      • Uni Otago House, bus stop at 385 Queen Street8:30am
         Includes YHA Auckland International and YHA Auckland City
         Includes pick up for Lantana Lodge, City Garden Lodge, Leadbetter Lodge, International Backpackers
      • Information Centre - Bombay10:45am
      • Thames12:30pm
      • Tairua1:30pm
    • Hot Water Beach to Waitomo
      Main pick-up point:
      • Hot Water Beach Holiday Park7:30am
      • Paeroa9:15am
      • Otorohanga12:30pm
    • Waitomo to Rotorua
      Main pick-up points:
      Pick ups may be delayed due to activities.
      • Kiwi Paka - Waitomo9:00am
      • Black Water Cafe8:45am
         Includes pick up for Junos
    • Waitomo Wanderer
      Main pick-up points:
      • Base Hot Rocks, Rotorua7:15am
         Includes pick up for Treks YHA
      • Taupo Urban Retreat9:25am
      Other pick-up points (you must phone us for these locations otherwise the bus won’t stop)
      Rotorua:
      • Kiwipaka7:15am
      • Tourism Rotorua7:25am
         Includes pick up for Rotorua Central Backpackers and Rotorua Planet Backpackers
      • Corner of Hinemoa and Fenton Streets7:30am
         Includes pick up for Spa Lodge Backpackers, Crank and Crash Palace
      • Funky Green Voyager7:40am
      Taupo:
      • Berkenhoff's7:15am
      • YHA Taupo9:40am
      • Rainbow Lodge9:40am
      • Tiki Lodge9:25am
      • Info Centre - Taupo7:15am
    • Rotorua to Taupo
      Main pick-up point:
      • Base Hot Rocks9:30am
         Includes pick up for Treks YHA and Cactus Jacks
      Other pick-up points (you must phone us for these locations otherwise the bus won’t stop)
      • Corner of Hinemoa and Fenton Streets9:35am
         Includes pick up for Rotorua Central Backpackers, Spa Lodge Backpackers, Crank and Crash Palace
      • Rotorua Downtown/Info Centre9:35am
      • Funky Green Voyager9:40am
      • Kiwipaka9:30am
    • Taupo to River Valley
      ​​​​Main pick-up points:
      • Base Taupo,9:35am
         Pick up is at Cobb n Co
      Other pick-up points (you must phone us for these locations otherwise the bus won’t stop)
      • Taupo Urban Retreat9:25am
      • Tiki Lodge8:45am
      • YHA9:40am
      • Rainbow Lodge9:10am
      * TIMES MAY VARY FOR THE FOLLOWING PICKUPS SO ALWAYS RECONFIRM WITH KIWI EXPERIENCE BEFORE DEPARTURE.
      TURANGI
      • Turangi10:15am
      • Information Centre - Whakapapa2:00pm
      • National Park2:30pm
      • Alpine Motel Ohakune3:00pm
    • River Valley to Wellington
      Main pick-up point:
      • River Valley Lodge12:30pm
      Other pick-up points (you must phone us for these locations otherwise the bus won’t stop)
      • Levin4:30pm
    • Wellington to Picton and Kaiteriteri
      Main pick-up point:
      PICKUP TIMES CAN VARY DUE TO THE INTERISLANDER FERRY SCHEDULE
      • Wellington YHA7:15am
         Includes pick up for Base Backpackers, Beethovens, Rowena’s, Maple Lodge, Wellywood Backpackers, Trekkers
      Other pick-up points (you must phone us for these locations otherwise the bus won’t stop)
      • Nomads Capital7:20am
      • Wide World Backpackers7:20am
         Pick up at the Bus stop at 178 Willis Street
         Includes pick up for Rosemere
      • Lodge in the City7:20am
      • Downtown Backpackers7:25am
      • Picton Ferry Terminal12:00pm
      • Nelson i-site2:45pm
    • Wellington to Taupo
      Main pick-up point:
      • Wellington YHA8:00am
         Pick up is at the YHA on Cambridge Terrace Includes pick up for Base Backpackers, Wellywood Backpackers, Cambridge Hotel, Maple Lodge and Beethoven’s and Trekkers
      Other pick-up points (you must phone us for these locations otherwise the bus won’t stop)
      • Nomads Capital8:05am
      • Lodge in the City8:05am
      • Wide World Backpackers8:15am
         Pick up at the Bus stop at 178 Willis Street
         Includes pick up for Rosemere
      • Downtown Backpackers8:20am
      • Countdown (Ngaio Rd) - Waikanae8:55am
      • Info Centre - Otaki9:05am
      • Info Centre - Levin9:20am
      • Sanson (Caltex Petrol Station)9:45am
      • Bulls10:00am
      • Info Centre - Taihape11:30am
      • Turangi1:00pm
    • Taupo via Rotorua to Auckland
      ​Main pick-up point:
      • Base Taupo8:55am
         Pick up is at Cobb n Co
      Other pick-up points (you must phone us for these locations otherwise the bus won’t stop)
      • Taupo Urban Retreat8:50am
      • Taupo YHA9:05am
      • Rainbow Lodge9:10am
      • Berkenhoff’s9:10am
      • Blackcurrent Backpackers9:10am
      • Rotorua Hostels10:10am
      • Matamata Info Centre12:00pm
  • South Island

    • Kaiteriteri to Westport
      Main pick-up point:
      • Kaiteri Lodge (Please confirm with Kaiteri Lodge after 5:30pm)11:30am
    • Westport to Franz Josef
      Main pick-up point:
      • YHA Bazils8:30am
      Other pick-up points (you must phone us for these locations otherwise the bus won’t stop)
      • Trippins8:30am
      • Beach Hostels Punakaiki/Tea Rooms10:45am
      • Greymouth Railway Station1:00pm
      • Greymouth Info Centre & Hostels1:00pm
      • Hokitika Info Centre3:45pm
    • Franz Josef to Wanaka
      Main pick-up point:
      • Rainforest Retreat7:30am
      Other pick-up points (you must phone us for these locations otherwise the bus won’t stop)
      • Chateau Franz7:30am
      • Glowworm Cottage7:30am
      • Montrose7:30am
      • YHA7:30am
      • Fox Glacier Alpine Guides8:30am
      • Ivory Towers8:30am
      • Copland Track11:00am
    • Wanaka to Queenstown
      Main pick-up point:
      • Base Wanaka9:00am
         Includes pick up for Purple Cow YHA
      Other pick-up points (you must phone us for these locations otherwise the bus won’t stop)
      • Holly’s Hotel9:00am
      • Wanaka Hostel9:00am
      • Wanaka Campground9:00am
      • Matterhorn South9:00am
      • Wanaka Backpackers9:05am
      • Puzzling World10:45am
    • Milford Explorer
      Main pick-up point:
      YOU MUST RECONFIRM YOUR PICKUP LOCATION FROM QUEENSTOWN TO ENSURE WE HAVE YOUR CORRECT DETAILS
      • Nomads Queenstown7:45am
      • Base Discovery Lodge7:55am
         Includes pick up for Info and Track Centre, YHA Central, Downtown Backpackers, Last Resort, Southern Laughter, Alpine Lodge, Hippo Lodge
      Other pick-up points (you must phone us for these locations otherwise the bus won’t stop)
      • Creeksyde Top10 Holiday Park7:30am
         Includes pick up for Pinewood Lodge and Flaming Kiwi
      • YHA - Lakefront7:45am
      • Crown Plaza (for Bumbles Backpackers)7:45am
      • Millennium Hotel bus stop8:00am
         Includes pick up for Bungi Backpackers and The Black Sheep
      • Frankton Bus Shelter8:05am
      • Te Anau – Pop Inn Café10:30am
      • The Divide (towards Milford Sound) - Routeburn12:00pm
      • Milford Sound Wharf3:15pm
      • The Divide (towards Te Anau) - Routeburn4:00pm
      • Te Anau - Pop Inn Café5:00pm
    • Queenstown to Dunedin (Bottom Bus)
      ​Main pick-up point:
      • Base Discovery Lodge10:30am
         Includes pick up for Southern Laughter, YHA Central, Downtown Backpackers, Alpine Lodge and Last Resort
      Other pick-up points (you must phone us for these locations otherwise the bus won’t stop)
      • Pinewood Lodge, Alpine Lodge, Decos, Butterfly LodgeFrom 10:30am
         Includes pick up for Flaming Kiwi
      • Nomads QueenstownFrom 10:30am
      • YHA Lakefront, BumblesFrom 10:30am
      • Black SheepFrom 11:00am
         Includes pick up for Bungy Backpackers
      • Cromwell Tour Park12:15pm
      • Info Centre Alexandra12:45pm
    • Dunedin via Curio Bay to Invercargill
      Main pick-up points:
      Pick ups must be confirmed day before departure.
      • Manor House, YHA Dunedin, Pennys, Chalet7:30am
      • Elm Lodge, Hogwartz Backpackers7:35am
      • Next Stop, Visitors Centre7:40am
      • On Top Backpackers, Dunedin Central7:45am
      • Dunedin Railway Station8:00am
      • Balclutha I-site9:00am
      • Kaka Point Store10:00am
      • Owaka Pub1:00pm
      • Papatowai StoreFrom 1:30pm
      • McLean Falls: Whistling Frog CafeFrom 2:30pm
      • Curio Bay CampgroundFrom 5:30pm
    • Invercargill to Milford to Queenstown
      Main pick-up points:
      • Southern Comfort Backpackers, Invercargill I-site7:15am
      • Kackling Kea7:25am
      • Tuatara Backpackers7:30am
      • Five Rivers9:15am
      • Te Anau: Pop Inn Cafe10:15am
      • Milford Sound: The Wharf4:00pm
      • Te Anau: Pop Inn Cafe5:00pm
    • Queenstown to Tekapo
      Main pick-up point:
      YOU MUST RECONFIRM YOUR PICKUP LOCATION FROM QUEENSTOWN TO ENSURE WE HAVE YOUR CORRECT DETAILS
      • Nomads Queenstown9:30am
      • Base Discovery Lodge9:15am
         Includes pick up for Info and Track Centre, YHA Central, Downtown Backpackers, Last Resort, Southern Laughter
      Other pick-up points (you must phone us for these locations otherwise the bus won’t stop)
      • Creeksyde Top 10 Holiday Park8:50am
         Includes pick up for Pinewood Lodge and Flaming Kiwi
      • YHA - Lakefront9:00am
      • Crown Plaza (for Bumbles Backpackers)9:00am
      • Millennium Hotel bus stop9:35am
         Includes pick up for Bungi Backpackers and The Black Sheep
      • Frankton Bus Shelter9:40am
      • Cromwell Tour Coach Park10:30am
      • Info Centre - Twizel12:00pm
    • Tekapo to Christchurch
      • Lakefront Lodge9:30am
      Other pick-up points (you must phone us for these locations otherwise the bus won’t stop)
      • Tekapo Shell Station9:30am
      • YHA Tekapo9:30am
      • Info Centre Fairlie10:00am
      • Info Centre Geraldine10:30am
      • Info Centre Ashburton11:45pm
    • Christchurch to Kaikoura
      Pick-up points (you must call Kiwi Experience Reservations if you wish to be picked up from these locations):
      • Jailhouse7:20am
         Pick up is at bus stop on corner of Bernard St and Lincoln Road
      • Outside YMCA by main front doors7:35am
      • Bus stop At The Right Place7:40am
         Includes pick up for Kiwi Basecamp, At the Right Place, Rucksacker and Dorset house
      • Around the World7:45am
         Includes pick up for Vagabond and Chester Street Backpackers
      • Old Country House7:50am
         Includes pick up for Kiwi House and Drifters
    • Kaikoura to Wellington
      Main pick-up point:
      • Top Spot8:40am
      Other pick-up points (you must phone us for these locations otherwise the bus won’t stop)
      • Albatross Backpackers8:40am
      • Dolphin Lodge8:40am
      • YHA - Maui8:45am
      • Info Centre8:50am
      • Fish Tank Lodge8:50am
         Includes pick up for Adelphi Lodge
      • Lazy Shag9:00am
      • Dusky Lodge9:00am
      • Blenheim Railway Station11:00am