2 2 2
ALL
BLOGS
PASSES
SPECIALS
LOCATIONS

KIWI EXPERIENCE BUS TIMETABLE

Our New Zealand bus travel timetable will help you navigate your way around our comprehensive travel network. It shows pick-up days, pick-up points, and approximate pick-up times (remember that any pick-up point is a drop-off point too).

During summer most of our bus stops have daily pick-ups/drop-offs. In winter each location will have at least 3-4 departures per week. Contact our friendly Kiwi Experience crew for more information on +64 9 336 4286.

To see what days the bus departs each scheduled overnight stop view our timetables.

A FEW THINGS TO NOTE

When jumping off just let your Driver Guide know and make sure you grab your ticket. When you want to jump back on and continue your New Zealand bus travel adventure, contact us in advance so that we can make sure there is a spare seat waiting for you. This is a really important point – if you don’t call us we won’t know where or when to pick you up from.

Everyone wants to travel with Kiwi Experience, especially in summer, so the more time you can give us the better!

  • For the ‘Unlimited Travel’ option of this pass, the whole route needs to be completed before any sector can be repeated.
  • When starting this pass in Christchurch, you should travel north and complete the North Island route before travelling south to complete the South Island route. This way you can complete the whole route and then repeat the sectors that you want with the ‘Unlimited Travel’ option.
  • If you wish to repeat the Christchurch to Picton sectors of this pass before you have completed the whole route, the standard Christchurch to Picton sector prices will apply. Please see point 19 of our Terms and Conditions for all Terms and Conditions specific to ‘Unlimited Travel’.
  • The pick-up times below are approximate only and are subject to change. Always check with your Driver Guide or our reservations team the day before departure to confirm departure point and time.

PICK-UP POINTS

Please be at these pick-up points 15 minutes before the published departure time.

The bus will always stop at the Main Pick-up point, and other pick-up points by request (please phone us at least 24 hours prior to departure). 

Auckland - Paihia
Available Departures
DeparturesNo Departures

June - September 2018

SMTWTFS
Main Pick-up point:
The Oakleys Sunglasses store at 99 Queen Street7:15am
Pick-up point for Nomads, Queen Street Backpackers and Fat Camel
Other Pick-up points:
Kiwi Experience Office, 85 Beach Road6:55am
Uni Otago House, bus stop at 385 Queen Street7:05am
Includes YHA Auckland International and YHA Auckland City
Base ACB, bus stop at 237 Queen Street outside Westpac Bank7:10am
Includes pick-up for Frienz, Base and Surf & Snow
Whangarei (iSite)10:00am
Whangarei (Whangarei Falls)10:15am
Paihia - Cape Reinga - Paihia
Available Departures
DeparturesNo Departures

All Year Round

SMTWTFS
Main Pick-up point:
Pipi Patch Hostel7:15am
Includes pick up for YHA, Bay Adventurer, Mousetrap, Peppertree, Pickled Parrot, Saltwater Lodge
Other Pick-up points:
Paihia Main Wharf7:15am
Includes pick up for Haka Lodge, Capt’n Bob’s Beachhouse, Centabay and Seabeds
Beachside Holiday Park7:15am
Waitangi Motor Camp7:15am
Paihia - Auckland
Available Departures
DeparturesNo Departures

June - September 2018

SMTWTFS
Main Pick-up point:
Pipi Patch Hostel2:20pm
Includes pick up for YHA, Bay Adventurer, Mousetrap, Peppertree, Pickled Parrot, Saltwater Lodge
Other Pick-up points:
Paihia Main Wharf2:30pm
Includes pick up for Haka Lodge, Capt’n Bob’s Beachhouse, Centabay and Seabeds
Rent a Cheepy 69 Otaiki Rd SH1 (located in Whangarei)3:15pm
Auckland - Hot Water Beach
Available Departures
DeparturesNo Departures

June - September 2018

SMTWTFS
Main Pick-up point:
The Oakleys shop at 99 Queen Street8:50am
Includes pick up for Nomads, Queen Street Backpackers and Fat Camel
Other Pick-up points:
Uni Otago House, bus stop at 385 Queen Street8:30am
Includes YHA Auckland International and YHA Auckland City
Base ACB, bus stop at 237 Queen Street outside Westpac Bank8:40am
Includes pick up for Albert Park Backpackers and Frienz
Kiwi Experience Office, 85 Beach Road9:00am
Bombay - Subway10:30am
Thames12:00pm
Tairua1:00pm
Hot Water Beach - Waitomo
Available Departures
DeparturesNo Departures

June - September 2018

SMTWTFS
Main Pick-up point:
Hot Water Beach Holiday Park7:30am
Other Pick-up points:
Tairua8:15am
Paeroa9:00am
Otorohanga12:45pm
Waitomo - Rotorua
Available Departures
DeparturesNo Departures

June - September 2018

SMTWTFS
Main Pick-up point:
Kiwi Paka - Waitomo8:45am
Pick ups may be delayed due to activities.
Other Pick-up points:
Juno Hall9:30am
Pick ups may be delayed due to activities.
Waitomo Wanderer (Rotorua - Waitomo - Rotorua)
Available Departures
DeparturesNo Departures

May - September 2018

SMTWTFS
Main Pick-up point:
Base Hot Rocks, Rotorua6:45am
Includes pick up for Treks YHA
Other Pick-up points:
Funky Green Voyager6:45am
Corner of Hinemoa and Fenton Streets6:45am
Includes pick up for Spa Lodge Backpackers, Crank and Crash Palace
Tourism Rotorua7am
Includes pick up for Rotorua Central Backpackers and Rotorua Planet Backpackers
Rotorua - Taupo
Available Departures
DeparturesNo Departures

June - September 2018

SMTWTFS
Main Pick-up point:
Base Hot Rocks9:30am
Includes pick up for Treks YHA and Cactus Jacks
Other Pick-up points:
Rotorua Downtown/Info Centre9:35am
Pak 'n' Save - Fenton Street9:45am
Taupo - River Valley
Available Departures
DeparturesNo Departures

June - September 2018

SMTWTFS
Main Pick-up point:
Base Taupo9:35am
Pick up is at Cobb n Co
Other Pick-up points:
Taupo Urban Retreat9:25am
YHA - Finlay Jacks9:35am
Rainbow Lodge9:40am
Turangi10:30am
* Times may vary so always reconfirm with kiwi experience before departure.
Information Centre - Whakapapa2:00pm
* Times may vary so always reconfirm with kiwi experience before departure.
National Park2:30pm
* Times may vary so always reconfirm with kiwi experience before departure.
Ohakune3:00pm
* Times may vary so always reconfirm with kiwi experience before departure.
River Valley - Wellington
Available Departures
DeparturesNo Departures

June - September 2018

SMTWTFS
Main Pick-up point:
River Valley Lodge12:30pm
Wellington - Taupo
Available Departures
DeparturesNo Departures

June - September 2018

SMTWTFS
Main Pick-up point:
Wellington YHA8:00am
Pick up is at the YHA on Cambridge Terrace Includes pick up for Base Backpackers, Wellywood Backpackers, Cambridge Hotel, Maple Lodge and Beethoven’s and Trekkers
Other Pick-up points:
Nomads Capital8:05am
Hotel Waterloo8:10am
Otaki9:05am
Levin9:20am
Sanson (Caltex Petrol Station)9:45am
Bulls10:30am
Info Centre - Taihape11:45am
Turangi1:15pm
Taupo - Auckland (via Rotorua)
Available Departures
DeparturesNo Departures

June - September 2018

SMTWTFS
Main Pick-up point:
Taupo Urban Retreat8:50am
Other Pick-up points:
Base Taupo8:55am
Haka Lodge9.05am
Rainbow Lodge9:10am
Matamata Info Centre14:30pm
Wellington - Picton - Abel Tasman
Available Departures
DeparturesNo Departures

June - September 2018

SMTWTFS
Main Pick-up point:
Wellington YHA (Base Pickup)7:00am
Pickup times can vary due to the Interislander ferry schedule.
Other Pick-up points:
Nomads Capital7:05am
Pickup times can vary due to the interislander ferry schedule.
Hotel Waterloo7:10am
Pickup times can vary due to the interislander ferry schedule.
Picton Ferry Terminal12:00pm
Pickup times can vary due to the interislander ferry schedule
Nelson i-SITE3:00pm
Pickup times can vary slighty due to the interislander ferry schedule
Abel Tasman - Westport
Available Departures
DeparturesNo Departures

June - September 2018

SMTWTFS
Main Pick-up point:
Kaiteri Lodge (Please confirm with Kaiteri Lodge after 5:30pm)11:30am
Westport - Lake Mahinapua
Available Departures
DeparturesNo Departures

June - September 2018

SMTWTFS
Main Pick-up point:
Bazils9:00am
Other Pick-up points:
Beach Hostels Punakaiki/Tea Rooms12:15pm
Greymouth Railway Station1:45pm
Greymouth Info Centre & Hostels2:00pm
Hokitika Info Centre3:30pm
Lake Mahinapua - Franz Josef
Available Departures
DeparturesNo Departures

June - September 2018

SMTWTFS
Main Pick-up point:
Mahinapua Hotel9:30am
Franz Josef - Wanaka
Available Departures
DeparturesNo Departures

June - September 2018

SMTWTFS
Main Pick-up point:
Rainforest Retreat7:30am
Other Pick-up points:
Chateau Franz7:30am
Glowworm Cottage7:30am
Montrose7:30am
YHA7:30am
Fox Glacier Alpine Guides8:30am
Ivory Towers8:30am
Copland Track11:00am
Wanaka - Queenstown
Available Departures
DeparturesNo Departures

June - September 2018

SMTWTFS
Main Pick-up point:
Base Wanaka9:00am
Includes pick up for Purple Cow YHA
Other Pick-up points:
Holly’s Hotel9:00am
Wanaka Hostel9:00am
Wanaka Campground9:00am
Matterhorn South9:00am
Wanaka Backpackers9:05am
Milford (Day Trip)
Available Departures
DeparturesNo Departures

June - September 2018

SMTWTFS
Main Pick-up point:
Nomads Queenstown7:00am
You must reconfirm your pickup location from queenstown to ensure we have your correct details
Other Pick-up points:
Crown Plaza (for Bumbles Backpackers)7:10am
Base Backpackers7:10am
You must reconfirm your pickup location from Queenstown to ensure we have your correct details. Includes pick up for Info and Track Centre, YHA Central, Downtown Backpackers, Last Resort, Southern Laughter, Alpine Lodge, Hippo Lodge
YHA - Lakefront7:10am
Millennium Hotel bus stop7:15am
Includes pick up for Bungi Backpackers and The Black Sheep
Frankton Bus Shelter7:20am
Te Anau - Alpine Centre (towards Milford Sound)9:30am
The Divide (towards Milford Sound) - Routeburn11:00am
Milford Sound Wharf3:00pm
The Divide (towards Te Anau) - Routeburn3:30pm
Te Anau - Alpine Centre (towards Queenstown)4:45pm
Queenstown - Milford - Invercargill (Deep South)
Available Departures
DeparturesNo Departures

June - September 2018

SMTWTFS
Main Pick-up point:
Nomads Queenstown7:00am
Other Pick-up points:
YHA Lakefront7:10am
also includes Bumbles
Base Backpackers7:10am
Includes pick up for Southern Laughter, YHA Central, Downtown Backpackers, Alpine Lodge, Jucy Snooze and Last Resort
Te Anau - Alpine Centre (into Milford Sound)9:30am
Milford Sound: The Wharf3:00pm
Te Anau - Alpine Centre (towards Invercargill)4:45pm
Invercargill - Bluff – The Catlins - Dunedin (Deep South)
Available Departures
DeparturesNo Departures

June - September 2018

SMTWTFS
Main Pick-up point:
Beach Road Holiday Park8:15am
Other Pick-up points:
Tuatara Backpackers8:25am
Southern Comfort Backpackers8:35am
Pick up for Invercargill Isite
Curio Bay CampgroundFrom 12 noon
Pick up must be confirmed day before departure.
Owaka Pub (Catlins)3:00pm
Pick up must be confirmed day before departure
Kaka Point Store5:30pm
Pick up must be confirmed day before departure
Dunedin - Queenstown (Deep South)
Available Departures
DeparturesNo Departures

June - September 2018

SMTWTFS
Main Pick-up point:
On Top Backpackers, Dunedin Central10:15am
Other Pick-up points:
Dunedin Railway Station10:00am
Manor House10:00am
Pick ups must be confirmed day before departure. Includes pick up for Pennys, Chalet
Hogwartz Backpackers10:00am
Pick ups must be confirmed day before departure
Queenstown - Lake Tekapo
Available Departures
DeparturesNo Departures

June - September 2018

SMTWTFS

September 2018

SMTWTFS
Main Pick-up point:
Nomads Queenstown9:00am
You must reconfirm your pickup location from Queenstown to ensure we have your correct details. Includes pick up for Info and Track Centre, YHA Central, Downtown Backpackers, Last Resort, Southern Laughter
Other Pick-up points:
YHA Lakefront8:30am
Crown Plaza (for Bumbles Backpackers)8:30am
Base Queenstown8:40am
Includes pick up for Southern Laughter, YHA Central, Downtown Backpackers, Alpine Lodge and Last Resort
Millennium Hotel bus stop9:05am
Includes pick up for Bungi Backpackers and The Black Sheep
Frankton Bus Shelter9:10am
You must reconfirm your pickup location from queenstown to ensure we have your correct details
Cromwell – Lode Lane Bus Stop10:00am
You must reconfirm your pickup location from queenstown to ensure we have your correct details
Twizel – Bus stop at the Info Centre12:30pm
You must reconfirm your pickup location from queenstown to ensure we have your correct details
Lake Tekapo - Christchurch
Available Departures
DeparturesNo Departures

June - September 2018

SMTWTFS
Main Pick-up point:
Lakefront Lodge / YHA / Air Safaris Booking Office Town Centre9:00am
Other Pick-up points:
Info Centre Fairlie9:30am
Info Centre Geraldine10:00am
Info Centre Ashburton11:15am
Christchurch - Kaikoura
Available Departures
DeparturesNo Departures

June - September 2018

SMTWTFS
Main Pick-up point:
YMCA7:25am
Other Pick-up points:
Jailhouse backpackers7:10am
241 Bealey Avenue7:30am
317 Glocester Street7:35am
Kaikoura - Abel Tasman
Available Departures
DeparturesNo Departures

June - September 2018

SMTWTFS
Main Pick-up point:
Lazy Shag8:00 am
Other Pick-up points:
Top Spot7:45am
Also for Dolphin Lodge and SkyHi
Encounter Kaikoura7:45am
Also for Albatross Backpackers
Fishtank7:45am
Also for iSite and Central
Nelson iSite and Custom House3:00pm
Richmond Pak ‘n’ Save (Talbot St)3:30pm
Motueka isite4:45pm
Kaikoura - Wellington
Available Departures
DeparturesNo Departures

June - September 2018

SMTWTFS
Main Pick-up point:
Lazy Shag8:00am
Also for Top 10
Other Pick-up points:
Top Spot7:45am
Also for Dolphin Lodge and SkyHi
Encounter Kaikoura7:45am
Also for Albatross Backpackers
Fishtank7:45am
Also for iSite and Central
Blenheim Train Station11:00am
Picton Ferry Terminal12:00pm
×

It's on its way to your inbox.

Ebook

You're almost there! Simply click on the link we sent you to confirm your email address. Then your e-book will be on its way.

Want to learn more about NZ?

Ebook