2 2 2
ALL
BLOGS
PASSES
SPECIALS
LOCATIONS

KIWI EXPERIENCE BUS TIMETABLE

Our New Zealand bus travel timetable will help you navigate your way around our comprehensive travel network. It shows pick-up days, pick-up points, and approximate pick-up times (remember that any pick-up point is a drop-off point too).

During summer most of our bus stops have daily pick-ups/drop-offs. In winter each location will have at least 3-4 departures per week. Contact our friendly Kiwi Experience crew for more information on +64 9 336 4286.

To see what days the bus departs each scheduled overnight stop view our timetables.

A FEW THINGS TO NOTE

When jumping off just let your Driver Guide know and make sure you grab your ticket. When you want to jump back on and continue your New Zealand bus travel adventure, contact us in advance so that we can make sure there is a spare seat waiting for you. This is a really important point – if you don’t call us we won’t know where or when to pick you up from.

Everyone wants to travel with Kiwi Experience, especially in summer, so the more time you can give us the better!

  • For the ‘Unlimited Travel’ option of this pass, the whole route needs to be completed before any sector can be repeated.
  • When starting this pass in Christchurch, you should travel north and complete the North Island route before travelling south to complete the South Island route. This way you can complete the whole route and then repeat the sectors that you want with the ‘Unlimited Travel’ option.
  • If you wish to repeat the Christchurch to Picton sectors of this pass before you have completed the whole route, the standard Christchurch to Picton sector prices will apply. Please see point 19 of our Terms and Conditions for all Terms and Conditions specific to ‘Unlimited Travel’.
  • The pick-up times below are approximate only and are subject to change. Always check with your Driver Guide or our reservations team the day before departure to confirm departure point and time.

PICK-UP POINTS

Please be at these pick-up points 15 minutes before the published departure time.

The bus will always stop at the Main Pick-up point, and other pick-up points by request (please phone us at least 24 hours prior to departure). 

Auckland to Paihia
Available Departures
DeparturesNo Departures

November 2018

SMTWTFS

December 2018

SMTWTFS

January and February 2019

SMTWTFS
Main Pick-up point:
The Oakleys Sunglasses store at 99 Queen Street7:15am
Pick-up point for Nomads, Queen Street Backpackers and Fat Camel
Other Pick-up points:
Kiwi Experience Office, 85 Beach Road6:55am
Uni Otago House, bus stop at 385 Queen Street7:05am
Includes YHA Auckland International and YHA Auckland City
Base ACB, bus stop at 229 Queen Street outside Westpac Bank7:10am
Includes pick-up for Frienz, Base and Surf & Snow
BP Connect Dairy Flat7:35am
Whangarei (iSite)9:45am
Warkworth, iSite, 1 Baxter Street8:00am
Whangarei (Whangarei Falls)10:15am
Paihia to Cape Reinga (round trip)
Available Departures
DeparturesNo Departures

All Year Round

SMTWTFS
Main Pick-up point:
Pipi Patch Hostel7:15am
Includes pick up for YHA, Bay Adventurer, Mousetrap, Peppertree, Pickled Parrot, Saltwater Lodge
Other Pick-up points:
Paihia Main Wharf7:15am
Includes pick up for Haka Lodge, Capt’n Bob’s Beachhouse, Centabay and Seabeds
Beachside Holiday Park7:15am
Waitangi Motor Camp7:15am
Paihia to Auckland
Available Departures
DeparturesNo Departures

November 2018

SMTWTFS

December 2018

SMTWTFS

January and February 2019

SMTWTFS
Main Pick-up point:
Pipi Patch Hostel2:20pm
Includes pick up for YHA, Bay Adventurer, Mousetrap, Peppertree, Pickled Parrot, Saltwater Lodge
Other Pick-up points:
Paihia Main Wharf2:20pm
Includes pick up for Haka Lodge, Capt’n Bob’s Beachhouse, Centabay and Seabeds
Rent a Cheepy 69 Otaiki Rd SH1 (located in Whangarei)3:15pm
Auckland to Hot Water Beach
Available Departures
DeparturesNo Departures

November 2018

SMTWTFS

December 2018

SMTWTFS

January and February 2019

SMTWTFS
Main Pick-up point:
The Oakleys shop at 99 Queen Street8:50am
Includes pick up for Nomads, Queen Street Backpackers and Fat Camel
Other Pick-up points:
Uni Otago House, bus stop at 385 Queen Street8:30am
Includes YHA Auckland International and YHA Auckland City
Base ACB, bus stop at 229 Queen Street outside Westpac Bank8:40am
Includes pick up for Albert Park Backpackers and Frienz
Kiwi Experience Office, 85 Beach Road9:00am
Bombay - Subway 216 Mill Road10:30am
Thames12:00pm
Sunkit Guesthouse 506 Brown Street | Goldfields Mall, 100 Mary St
Hot Water Beach to Waitomo
Available Departures
DeparturesNo Departures

November 2018

SMTWTFS

December 2018

SMTWTFS

January and February 2019

SMTWTFS
Main Pick-up point:
Hot Water Beach Holiday Park7:30am
Other Pick-up points:
Tairua8:15am
Te Awamutu I-Site 1 Gorst Avenue12:00pm
Paeroa9:00am
Hamilton Airport 11:45am
2 Airport Road
Morrinsville Plunket Shop11:00am
125 Anderson St
Otorohanga12:45pm
Waitomo to Rotorua
Available Departures
DeparturesNo Departures

November 2018

SMTWTFS

December 2018

SMTWTFS

January and February 2019

SMTWTFS
Main Pick-up point:
Kiwi Paka - Waitomo8:45am
Pick ups may be delayed due to activities.
Other Pick-up points:
Juno Hall9:30am
Pick ups may be delayed due to activities.
Cambridge - Carpark 16 Cook St10:30am
Otorohanga, Public Toilet, Wahanui Street10:15am
Opposite Otorohanga Railway Station
Rotorua to Taupo
Available Departures
DeparturesNo Departures

November 2018

SMTWTFS

December 2018

SMTWTFS

January and February 2019

SMTWTFS
Main Pick-up point:
Base Hot Rocks9:30am
Includes pick up for Treks YHA and Cactus Jacks
Other Pick-up points:
Rotorua I-Site 1167 Fenton Street9:35am
Pak 'n' Save - Fenton Street9:35am
Taupo to River Valley
Available Departures
DeparturesNo Departures

November 2018

SMTWTFS

December 2018

SMTWTFS

January and February 2019

SMTWTFS
Main Pick-up point:
Base Taupo9:35am
Pick up is at Cobb n Co
Other Pick-up points:
Taupo Urban Retreat9:25am
YHA - Finlay Jacks9:35am
Rainbow Lodge9:40am
Turangi10:30am
Public Toilets Opp BP Station Ohuanga Rd
Information Centre - Whakapapa1:00pm
State highway 48
YHA National Park1:30pm
4 Findlay Street
Ohakune2:30pm
LKNZ Lodge Bus Stop, 1 Rata Street
Haka Lodge, 56 Kaimanawa Street9:40am
Tiki Lodge, 104 Tuwharetoa Street9:25am
Howards Mountain Lodge, 43 Carroll St1:45pm
Waiouru, Bus Stop Public Toilets, 31 Main Road3:00pm
River Valley to Wellington
Available Departures
DeparturesNo Departures

November 2018

SMTWTFS

December 2018

SMTWTFS

January and February 2019

SMTWTFS
Main Pick-up point:
River Valley Lodge12:30pm
Other Pick-up points:
Taihape, Info Center Opp BP, 90 Hautapu Street1:30pm
Bulls, Mobil Gas Station, 101 Bridge Street3:15pm
Levin, Public toilets, Salisbury Street4:30pm
Otaki, I-Site, SH14:45pm
Parararaumu, Train Station Car Park5:00pm
Wellington to Taupo
Available Departures
DeparturesNo Departures

November 2018

SMTWTFS

December 2018

SMTWTFS

January and February 2019

SMTWTFS
Main Pick-up point:
Wellington YHA8:00am
Pick up is at the YHA on Cambridge Terrace Includes pick up for Base Backpackers, Wellywood Backpackers, Cambridge Hotel, Maple Lodge and Beethoven’s and Trekkers
Other Pick-up points:
Nomads Capital8:05am
Hotel Waterloo8:10am
Otaki I-Site SH19:15am
Levin Salisbury St9:30am
Parararaumu9:00am
Train station car park
Bulls10:30am
Info Centre - Taihape11:45am
Turangi1:15pm
Waiouru 31 Main Road12:00pm
Taupo to Auckland (via Rotorua)
Available Departures
DeparturesNo Departures

November 2018

SMTWTFS

December 2018

SMTWTFS

January and February 2019

SMTWTFS
Main Pick-up point:
Taupo Urban Retreat8:50am
Other Pick-up points:
Rotorua, I-Site, 1167 Fenton Street10:10am
Cobb and Co (For Base) 29 Tongariro Street8:55am
Haka Lodge9.05am
YHA Finlay Jacks Backpackers, 20 Taniwha St9:10am
Rainbow Lodge9:10am
Rotorua Pak,n Save, Fenton street10:00am
I-site, 1167 Fenton St | Pak'n Save Fenton St
Tiki Lodge 104 Tuwharetoa St8:40am
Bombay Bus Parks2:00pm
Base Hot Rocks (Ranolf street Bus Stop)10:15am
Matamata I-Site12:30pm
Wellington to Picton to Abel Tasman
Available Departures
DeparturesNo Departures

November 2018

SMTWTFS

December 2018

SMTWTFS

January and February 2019

SMTWTFS
Main Pick-up point:
Wellington YHA (Base Pickup)7:30am
Pickup times can vary due to the Interislander ferry schedule.
Other Pick-up points:
Nomads Capital7:35am
Pickup times can vary due to the interislander ferry schedule.
Hotel Waterloo7:40am
Pickup times can vary due to the interislander ferry schedule.
Picton Ferry Terminal12:00pm
Pickup times can vary due to the interislander ferry schedule
Nelson i-SITE, 77 Trafalgar Street3:00pm
Pickup times can vary slighty due to the interislander ferry schedule
Havelock bus stop, 75 Main Road12:30pm
Custom House, Nelson3:10pm
Latitude 41 Apartments, 252 Haven Road - opposite Custom House
Richmond Pak 'N' Save, Nelson3:30pm
Tabolt Street
Motueka, I-Site, 20 Wallace St4:45pm
Abel Tasman to Westport
Available Departures
DeparturesNo Departures

November 2018

SMTWTFS

December 2018

SMTWTFS

January and February 2019

SMTWTFS
Main Pick-up point:
Kaiteri Lodge (Please confirm with Kaiteri Lodge after 5:30pm)11:30am
Other Pick-up points:
Motueka I-Site, 20 Wallace St11:45am
Motueka ST Anaurd Doc Office, 3 View Road, Lake Rotoiti13:00pm
Murchison, Beechwoods Cafe, 32 Waller Street14:00pm
Westport to Lake Mahinapua
Available Departures
DeparturesNo Departures

November 2018

SMTWTFS

December 2018

SMTWTFS

January and February 2019

SMTWTFS
Main Pick-up point:
Bazils9:00am
Other Pick-up points:
Beach Hostel Punakaiki12:15pm
SH6 – (Main Road) near Beach Hostel Punakaiki
Greymouth Info Centre/Train Station2:00pm
Hokitika Info Centre2:00pm
Charleston, European Pub, state Highway 611:15am
Trip Inns Hostel, 72 Queen Street9:00am
Lake Mahinapua to Franz Josef
Available Departures
DeparturesNo Departures

November 2018

SMTWTFS

December 2018

SMTWTFS

January and February 2019

SMTWTFS
Main Pick-up point:
Mahinapua Hotel10:00am
Franz Josef to Wanaka
Available Departures
DeparturesNo Departures

November 2018

SMTWTFS

December 2018

SMTWTFS

January and February 2019

SMTWTFS
Main Pick-up point:
Rainforest Retreat7:30am
Other Pick-up points:
Chateau Franz7:30am
Glowworm Cottage7:30am
Montrose7:30am
YHA7:30am
Cook Flat Rod Heartland Hotel8:15am
Haast Village Public Toilets, Marks Road11:30am
Copland Track10:30am
Wanaka to Queenstown
Available Departures
DeparturesNo Departures

November 2018

SMTWTFS

December 2018

SMTWTFS

January and February 2019

SMTWTFS
Main Pick-up point:
Base Wanaka9:00am
Includes pick up for Purple Cow YHA or Matterhorn
Other Pick-up points:
Ardmore Street Toilets and Bus Park, 125 Ardmore Street9:00am
Cromwell, Load Lane Carpark11:00am
Opposite public toilets
Milford (Day Trip)
Available Departures
DeparturesNo Departures

November 2018

SMTWTFS

December 2018

SMTWTFS

January and February 2019

SMTWTFS
Main Pick-up point:
Nomads Queenstown6:30am
You must reconfirm your pickup location from queenstown to ensure we have your correct details
Other Pick-up points:
Crown Plaza (for Bumbles Backpackers)6:35am
Base Backpackers6:35am
You must reconfirm your pickup location from Queenstown to ensure we have your correct details. Includes pick up for Info and Track Centre, YHA Central, Downtown Backpackers, Last Resort, Southern Laughter, Alpine Lodge, Hippo Lodge
YHA - Lakefront6:35am
Millennium Hotel bus stop6:35am
Includes pick up for Bungi Backpackers and The Black Sheep
Frankton Bus Shelter6:40am
Te Anau - Alpine Centre (towards Milford Sound)8:45am
The Divide (towards Milford Sound) - Routeburn10:00am
Milford Sound Wharf12:00pm
The Divide (towards Te Anau) - Routeburn1:15pm
Te Anau - Alpine Centre (towards Queenstown)2:30pm
Queenstown to Dunedin (Deep South)
Available Departures
DeparturesNo Departures

November 2018

SMTWTFS

December 2018

SMTWTFS

January 2019

SMTWTFS

February 2019

SMTWTFS
Main Pick-up point:
Nomads Queenstown10:10am
Other Pick-up points:
YHA Lakefront10:15am
also includes Bumbles
Base Backpackers10:20am
Includes pick up for Southern Laughter, YHA Central, Downtown Backpackers, Alpine Lodge, Jucy Snooze and Last Resort
Milford Sound: The Wharf12:30pm
Dunedin to The Catlins to Bluff to Invercargill (Deep South)
Available Departures
DeparturesNo Departures

November 2018

SMTWTFS

December 2018

SMTWTFS

January 2019

SMTWTFS

February 2019

SMTWTFS
Main Pick-up point:
On Top Backpackers, Dunedin Central7:50am
Other Pick-up points:
Beach Road Holiday Park7:30am
Tuatara Backpackers7:30am
Southern Comfort Backpackers7:30am
Pick up for Invercargill Isite
Curio Bay Campground7:30am
Pick up must be confirmed day before departure.
Owaka Pub (Catlins)7:30am
Pick up must be confirmed day before departure
Kaka Point Store7:30am
Pick up must be confirmed day before departure
Dunedin Railway Station7:30am
Manor House7:30am
Pick ups must be confirmed day before departure. Includes pick up for Pennys, Chalet
Hogwartz Backpackers7:30am
Pick ups must be confirmed day before departure
Invercargill to Milford to Queenstown (Deep South)
Main Pick-up point:
Te Anau - Alpine Centre (into Milford Sound)8:45am
Other Pick-up points:
Te Anau - Alpine Centre (towards Invercargill)2:30pm
Queenstown to Lake Tekapo
Available Departures
DeparturesNo Departures

November 2018

SMTWTFS

December, January and February 2019

SMTWTFS
Main Pick-up point:
Nomads Queenstown9:00am
You must reconfirm your pickup location from Queenstown to ensure we have your correct details. Includes pick up for Info and Track Centre, YHA Central, Downtown Backpackers, Last Resort, Southern Laughter
Other Pick-up points:
YHA Lakefront8:30am
Crown Plaza (for Bumbles Backpackers)8:30am
Base Queenstown8:40am
Includes pick up for Southern Laughter, YHA Central, Downtown Backpackers, Alpine Lodge and Last Resort
Millennium Hotel bus stop9:05am
Includes pick up for Bungi Backpackers and The Black Sheep
Frankton Bus Shelter9:10am
You must reconfirm your pickup location from queenstown to ensure we have your correct details
Cromwell – Lode Lane Bus Stop10:00am
You must reconfirm your pickup location from queenstown to ensure we have your correct details
Twizel – Bus stop at the Info Centre12:30pm
You must reconfirm your pickup location from queenstown to ensure we have your correct details
Omarama - Opp Caltex12:15pm
Lake Tekapo to Christchurch
Available Departures
DeparturesNo Departures

November 2018

SMTWTFS

December, January and February 2019

SMTWTFS
Main Pick-up point:
Lakefront Lodge / YHA / Air Safaris Booking Office Town Centre9:00am
Other Pick-up points:
Info Centre Fairlie9:45am
Info Centre Geraldine10:15am
Info Centre Ashburton11:30am
Air Safaris Booking Office9:00am
YHA 3 Simpson Lane9:00am
Christchurch to Kaikoura
Available Departures
DeparturesNo Departures

November 2018

SMTWTFS

December 2018

SMTWTFS

January and February 2019

SMTWTFS
Main Pick-up point:
YMCA7:25am
Other Pick-up points:
Jailhouse backpackers7:10am
Bus Stop at 241 Bealey Avenue7:30am
For All Stars
Bus Stop at 317 Gloucester Street7:35am
Primary School
Kaikoura to Abel Tasman
Available Departures
DeparturesNo Departures

November 2018

SMTWTFS

December 2018

SMTWTFS

January and February 2019

SMTWTFS
Main Pick-up point:
Dusky Lodge8:45 am
Other Pick-up points:
Encounter Kaikoura8:45 am
Also for Albatross Backpackers
Blenheim - Railway Station11:00am
Picton Bus Shelter11:45am
Top Spot8:45 am
Bus Stops in town outside Museum/Council Building for i-Site8:45 am
Kaikoura to Wellington
Available Departures
DeparturesNo Departures

November 2018

SMTWTFS

December 2018

SMTWTFS

January and February 2019

SMTWTFS
Main Pick-up point:
Dusky Lodge8:45am
Also for Top 10
Other Pick-up points:
Encounter Kaikoura8:45 am
Also for Albatross Backpackers
Blenheim Train Station11:00am
Picton Ferry Terminal11:45am
Top Spot8:45 am
Bus Stops in town outside Museum/Council Building for i-Site8:45 am
×

It's on its way to your inbox.

Ebook

You're almost there! Simply click on the link we sent you to confirm your email address. Then your e-book will be on its way.

Want to learn more about NZ?

Ebook