2 2 2 2 2 2 --}}
ALL
BLOGS
PASSES
SPECIALS
LOCATIONS

Hop-On-Hop-Off Bus Timetable & Pick-up Points

Find out our departures and pick up locations

Our New Zealand bus travel timetable will help you navigate your way around our comprehensive travel network. It shows pick-up days, pick-up points, and approximate pick-up times (remember that any pick-up point is a drop-off point too).

During summer most of our bus stops have daily pick-ups/drop-offs. In winter each location will have at least 2 departures per week. Contact our friendly Kiwi Experience crew for more information.

To see what days the bus departs each scheduled overnight stop view our timetables.

A FEW THINGS TO NOTE

When jumping off just let your Driver Guide know and make sure you grab your ticket. When you want to jump back on and continue your New Zealand bus travel adventure, contact us in advance so that we can make sure there is a spare seat waiting for you. This is a really important point – if you don’t call us we won’t know where or when to pick you up from.

Everyone wants to travel with Kiwi Experience, especially in summer, so the more time you can give us the better!

  • For the ‘Unlimited Travel’ option of this pass, the whole route needs to be completed before any sector can be repeated.
  • When starting this pass in Christchurch, you should travel north and complete the North Island route before travelling south to complete the South Island route. This way you can complete the whole route and then repeat the sectors that you want with the ‘Unlimited Travel’ option.
  • If you wish to repeat the Christchurch to Picton sectors of this pass before you have completed the whole route, the standard Christchurch to Picton sector prices will apply. Please see point 19 of our Terms and Conditions for all Terms and Conditions specific to ‘Unlimited Travel’.
  • The pick-up times below are approximate only and are subject to change. Always check with your Driver Guide or our reservations team the day before departure to confirm departure point and time.

PICK-UP POINTS

Please be at these pick-up points 15 minutes before the published departure time.

The bus will always stop at the Main Pick-up point, and other pick-up points by request (please phone us at least 24 hours prior to departure). 

Auckland to Paihia
Main Pick-up point:
Jucy Snooze, 54 Cook Street, Auckland Central7:15am
Other Pick-up points:
BP Connect Dairy Flat7:35am
Warkworth, iSite, 1 Baxter Street8:00am
Whangarei (Whangarei Falls)10:15am
Whangarei (iSite)10:00am
Paihia to Cape Reinga (round trip)
Main Pick-up point:
QRC Paihia7:15am
Other Pick-up points:
Paihia Main Wharf7:15am
Includes pick up for Haka Lodge, Capt’n Bob’s Beachhouse, Centabay and Seabeds
Beachside Holiday Park7:15am
Waitangi Motor Camp7:15am
Paihia to Auckland
Main Pick-up point:
QRC Paihia1:50pm
Other Pick-up points:
Paihia Main Wharf1:50pm
Includes pick up for Haka Lodge, Capt’n Bob’s Beachhouse, Centabay and Seabeds
‘Otaika’ Shops Bus stop, opposite Liquorland2:45pm
Auckland to Hot Water Beach
Main Pick-up point:
Jucy Snooze, 54 Cook Street, Auckland Central8:45am
Other Pick-up points:
Nesuto Stadium Hotel, 48 Beach Road, Auckland Central9:00am
Bombay - Subway 216 Mill Road10:00am
Thames12:00pm
Sunkit Guesthouse 506 Brown Street | Goldfields Mall, 100 Mary St
Hot Water Beach to Waitomo
Main Pick-up point:
Hot Water Beach Holiday Park7:30am
Other Pick-up points:
Tairua8:15am
Te Awamutu I-Site 1 Gorst Avenue12:00pm
Paeroa9:00am
Hamilton Airport 11:45am
2 Airport Road
Morrinsville Plunket Shop11:00am
125 Anderson St
Otorohanga12:45pm
Waitomo to Rotorua
Main Pick-up point:
Waitomo Homestead Cabins8:45am
Other Pick-up points:
Cambridge - Carpark 16 Cook St10:30am
Otorohanga, Public Toilet, Wahanui Street10:15am
Opposite Otorohanga Railway Station
Rotorua to Taupo
Main Pick-up point:
Rock Solid Backpackers9:30am
Other Pick-up points:
Rotorua I-Site 1167 Fenton Street9:35am
Pak 'n' Save - Fenton Street9:35am
Taupo to River Valley
Main Pick-up point:
Based By The Lake9:35am
Pick up is outside Cobb n Co restaurant
Other Pick-up points:
Taupo Urban Retreat9:25am
YHA - Finlay Jacks9:35am
Rainbow Lodge9:40am
Turangi10:30am
Public Toilets Opp BP Station Ohuanga Rd
Information Centre - Whakapapa1:00pm
State highway 48
YHA National Park1:30pm
4 Findlay Street
Ohakune2:30pm
LKNZ Lodge Bus Stop, 1 Rata Street
Haka Lodge, 56 Kaimanawa Street9:40am
Tiki Lodge, 104 Tuwharetoa Street9:25am
Howards Mountain Lodge, 43 Carroll St1:45pm
Waiouru, Bus Stop Public Toilets, 31 Main Road3:00pm
Wellington to Picton to Abel Tasman
Main Pick-up point:
Nomads Backpackers7:35am
Wakefield street– Bus stop opposite Amora Hotel
Other Pick-up points:
Wellington YHA (Base Pickup)7:30am
Pickup times can vary due to the Interislander ferry schedule
Hotel Waterloo7:40am
Pickup times can vary due to the interislander ferry schedule.
Picton Ferry Terminal12:30pm
Pickup times can vary due to the interislander ferry schedule
Nelson i-SITE, 77 Trafalgar Street3:00pm
Pickup times can vary slighty due to the interislander ferry schedule
Havelock bus stop, 75 Main Road1:30pm
Custom House, Nelson3:10pm
Latitude 41 Apartments, 252 Haven Road - opposite Custom House
Richmond Pak 'N' Save, Nelson3:30pm
Tabolt Street
Motueka, I-Site, 20 Wallace St4:45pm
Wellington to Taupo
Main Pick-up point:
Nomads Backpackers8:05am
Wakefield street– Bus stop opposite Amora Hotel
Other Pick-up points:
Wellington YHA8:00am
Pick up is at the YHA on Cambridge Terrace Includes pick up for Base Backpackers, Wellywood Backpackers, Cambridge Hotel, Maple Lodge and Beethoven’s and Trekkers
Hotel Waterloo8:10am
Levin Salisbury St9:30am
Bulls10:30am
Info Centre - Taihape11:45am
Turangi1:15pm
Waiouru 31 Main Road12:00pm
Taupo to Auckland (via Rotorua)
Main Pick-up point:
Based By The Lake8:55am
Bus stop next to the Cobb n Co restaurant
Other Pick-up points:
Taupo Urban Retreat8:50am
Rotorua, I-Site, 1167 Fenton Street10:10am
Haka Lodge9.05am
YHA Finlay Jacks Backpackers, 20 Taniwha St9:10am
Rainbow Lodge9:10am
Rotorua Pak,n Save, Fenton street10:00am
I-site, 1167 Fenton St | Pak'n Save Fenton St
Tiki Lodge 104 Tuwharetoa St8:40am
Base Hot Rocks (Ranolf street Bus Stop)10:15am
Matamata I-Site12:30pm
Abel Tasman to Westport
Main Pick-up point:
Kaiteri Lodge (Please confirm with Kaiteri Lodge after 5:30pm)11:30am
Other Pick-up points:
Motueka I-Site, 20 Wallace St11:45am
Bus Stop outside Lake Rotoiti School13:05pm
Murchison, Beechwoods Cafe, 32 Waller Street14:00pm
Westport to Greymouth
Main Pick-up point:
Bazils9:30am
Other Pick-up points:
Pancake Rocks Cafe12:15pm
SH6 – (Main Road) near Beach Hostel Punakaiki
Greymouth Info Centre/Train Station2:00pm
Hokitika Info Centre4:00pm
Trip Inns Hostel, 72 Queen Street9:00am
Franz Josef to Wanaka
Main Pick-up point:
Rainforest Retreat7:30am
Other Pick-up points:
Chateau Franz7:30am
Glowworm Cottage7:30am
Montrose7:30am
YHA7:30am
Cook Flat Rod Heartland Hotel8:15am
Haast Village Public Toilets, Marks Road11:30am
Makaroa Tourist Centre1:00pm
Milford (Day Trip)
Main Pick-up point:
Nomads Queenstown5:00am
You must reconfirm your pickup location from Queenstown to ensure we have your correct details
Other Pick-up points:
YHA - Lakefront5:00am
Crown Plaza5:00am
(for Bumbles Backpackers)
Base Backpackers5:00am
(Also for Creeksyde, Flaming Kiwi, Pinewood, Reavers Lodge)
Millennium Hotel Bus Stop5:05am
(Includes pick up for Bungi Backpackers and The Black Sheep)
Frankton Bus Shelter5:10am
Kawarau Road
Te Anau - Alpine Centre8:15am
(towards Milford Sound)
The Divide (towards Milford Sound) - Routeburn
Milford Sound: The Wharf12:30pm
Post Milford Sound Boat Cruise
The Divide (towards Te Anau) - Routeburn
Te Anau - Alpine Centre 3:00pm
(towards Queenstown)
Queenstown to Lake Tekapo
Main Pick-up point:
Nomads Queenstown9:00am
You must reconfirm your pickup location from Queenstown to ensure we have your correct details. Includes pick up for Info and Track Centre, YHA Central, Downtown Backpackers, Last Resort, Southern Laughter
Other Pick-up points:
YHA Lakefront8:30am
Crown Plaza (for Bumbles Backpackers)8:30am
Base Queenstown8:40am
Includes pick up for Southern Laughter, YHA Central, Downtown Backpackers, Alpine Lodge and Last Resort
Millennium Hotel bus stop9:05am
Includes pick up for Bungi Backpackers and The Black Sheep
Frankton Bus Shelter9:10am
You must reconfirm your pickup location from queenstown to ensure we have your correct details
Cromwell – Lode Lane Bus Stop10:00am
You must reconfirm your pickup location from queenstown to ensure we have your correct details
Twizel – Bus stop at the Info Centre12:30pm
You must reconfirm your pickup location from queenstown to ensure we have your correct details
Omarama - Opp Caltex12:15pm
Lake Tekapo to Christchurch
Main Pick-up point:
Lakefront Lodge9:00am
Other Pick-up points:
Bus Park Outside 4 Square (For YHA)9:00am
Bus Park Outside 4 Square (For YHA)
Info Centre Fairlie9:45am
Info Centre Geraldine10:15am
Info Centre Ashburton11:30am
Christchurch to Kaikoura
Main Pick-up point:
Hotel Give, 12 Hereford Street, Christchurch Central7:25am
Other Pick-up points:
Jailhouse backpackers7:10am
Bus Stop at 241 Bealey Avenue7:30am
For All Stars
Bus Stop at 317 Gloucester Street7:35am
Primary School
Amberley Public Toilets8:30am
Cheviot Tea Rooms9:45am
Kaikoura to Abel Tasman
Main Pick-up point:
Dusky Lodge8:45 am
Other Pick-up points:
Encounter Kaikoura8:45 am
Also for Albatross Backpackers
Blenheim - Railway Station11:00am
Picton Bus Shelter11:45am
Top Spot8:45 am
Bus Stops in town outside Museum/Council Building for i-Site8:45 am
×

It's on its way to your inbox.

Ebook

You're almost there! Simply click on the link we sent you to confirm your email address. Then your e-book will be on its way.

Want to learn more about NZ?

Ebook